Tuesday, June 7, 2011

sesame street cupcakes

sesame street cupcakes. Elmo Sesame Street Cake
  • Elmo Sesame Street Cake

  • questforgc
    08-26 02:47 PM
    Thanks for the info bluez. I think i will stick with my AOS.

    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame Street Cupcake
  • Sesame Street Cupcake

  • uppu1977
    05-21 08:18 AM
    If you are driving close to the US border, they will check your documents.

    I have driven to Brownsville, TX several times from Houston, and 150 miles north of the southern border, there is a check post which will stop each & every US bound car for immigration status check.

    My wife & I keep a photocpy copy of all the pages of our passports, I-797's, EAD's even while driving in our city and carry the originals if we are driving out of the city- Just in case if we are asked by a cop or sheriff about our immigration status we don't want to get grilled.

    sesame street cupcakes. ShariCakes.com - Cakes by
  • ShariCakes.com - Cakes by

  • shreekhand
    07-29 11:23 AM
    Nowhere did I say I am not sure. In fact I am as sure as it can get :)

    The original poster is talking about adjusting status to F-1 but not already being on F-1. Understand that difference here.

    For FYI: If one is already on F-1 and applies for I-485 he/she is no longer on F-1 for all practical purposes but in a "period of stay as authorized by the attorney general". In such a case he/she can anyways use a EAD but have to have an AP while re-entering and continue studying as usual.

    Note that F-1 and applied for I-485 is a highly debatable topic amongst the legal fraternity.

    If you are not sure, don't give untrue info!! His F1 will be unaffected until and when he starts using EAD. He will not be able to re-enter on F1, but as long as he does not use EAD he can maintain this status. To re-enter he will need to use AP and at that point he is no longer in F1.

    Also, once you file I485, there is no problem going to school as long as he maintains the job he was originally sponsored for.

    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame+street+cupcakes
  • Sesame+street+cupcakes

  • jcseeker
    04-17 09:24 AM
    it isnot dependent on how gradual your change is. If your LC process takes 10 years, you can gradually move to VP position. It does not mean it is legal. You should never change your job duties dramatically. You could move from Software engineer to Sr. Software engineer and not to Team lead or project manager. Again, it is not hard and fast rule. Legally, you could take up any job as long as you move back to the job described in the LC after the adjustment of status(I485).

    Again the entire GC is for future job. I did not say "YOU HAVE TO" stay in that job. May be my wording is little bit wrong. It is always better to stay with the same company atleast for 6 months and min of one year after you get GC. If you do not, then if you intent to become citizen, there may be some questions regarding your intent for GC. I am not an attorney, but whatever, I have expressed above came directly from my company attorney.


    I am getting promoted to a manager's position. This postion requires the same technical knowledge and has the same job resposibilities. Apart from this, it has people management responsibilities. My lawyer said that since it is in the same devision and just added responsibilities it is fine. We just have to put the new position while applying for the next H1B.

    It is not clear from the previous posts if this is a problem.

    Being project lead and going to managing projects can be considerred as gradual change by someone or complete different job by another.

    My question is since GC is for the future job why should it matter what the current job is so long it is in the similar technology area or part of the company.


    sesame street cupcakes. CAKE, SESAME STREET CAKES,

  • questforgc
    08-26 02:36 PM
    congrats bluez.
    Did you apply for AOS at all?

    If i filed for AOS, can i do a CP like what you have described here?
    I chose CP in my I140 but filed for AOS.

    I guess there is a procedure for switching from AOS to CP, but just wanted to know what you got to say.

    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame Street Cupcakes
  • Sesame Street Cupcakes

  • eilsoe
    10-22 04:24 PM


    *post*post*post*post*post*post*post*post*post*post *

    Huh? Who goes there?


    sesame street cupcakes. Here is a fun cake I made last
  • Here is a fun cake I made last

  • jayleno
    12-12 12:56 PM
    If the reason for the denial is the company financial situation and not been audited, I dont know how EB3 will solve the problem. Are you already being paid the amount they specified in the LC?
    I think you should consult an independant attorney and get an opinion rather than trusting your company's lawyer.

    My PERM was applied in Nov 2007 and 140 in early- mid 2008.
    It was applied under EB2 category (Masters Degree). Currently, I'm on the 5th yr of my H1. My 6th year starts in Feb 2009.

    Had received an RFE to which we responded but it still got denied. The main reason being the company has a loss and the books are not audited.

    My lawyer suggested that we appeal the deinal and start a new PERM in EB3 category.

    Are these my only option to make sure I can renew my H1 after the 6th year? Any suggestions?

    I'm confused and scared at the same time. Not sure what to do..
    please suggest me all the options available to me.


    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame street treats
  • Sesame street treats

  • logiclife
    01-02 09:09 PM
    There is an analysis on the upcoming immigration bill in washingtonpost.com on the frontpage of online version of the paper. In BOLD.

    (This article is also crossposted on immigrationportal.com. Eventually I am going to cease posting there and post exclusively here)

    The article majorly deals with the politics of the immigration bill coming in Feb 2006 on both side of the aisle and people's opinion in general.

    There is no mention of legal immigration. None. Nothing. NADA. ZIP.

    Its all about illegal immigrants(mostly mexicans who jumped the fence on the southern border). And guess what?? Majority of America is against illegal immigration. And my fear is that the winds blowing against illegal kind of immigration will sweep us all in the same bundle and punish the LEGAL kind of immigration. Kind of like GUILT by association.

    Here is a quote from washingtonpost.com(Most read inside Washington DC)

    The Post-ABC News poll found that four in five Americans think the government is not doing enough to prevent illegal immigration, with three in five saying they strongly hold that view.

    The same poll found that 56 percent of Americans believe that illegal immigrants have done more to hurt the country than to help it, with 37 percent saying they help the country. About three in five Republicans and a bare majority of Democrats agreed that illegal immigrants are detrimental to the country.

    See the whole thing here : http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/01/02/AR2006010201376.html

    My regtrogression brothers and sisters.....IF WE WANT TO END RETROGRESSION and end the H1B blackout WE HAVE GOT TO SEPARATE OURSELVES FROM THE ILLEGAL KIND and point out the congress and the general populace that there is another kind of immigration which is called ***TADA*** LEGAL IMMIGRATION. Its involves a process of granting permenant residence and citizenship to folks who are

    1) Present Legally.
    2) Entered LEgally.
    3) Work legally.
    4) Pay their income taxes.
    5) Pay their social security and medicare taxes even when there is no guarantee of the benefits of either until they actually become citizens.
    6) Play by the rules, file petitions for work permits and for permenant residency.

    Our goal is not the hurt or help the cause of illegals but to make sure that we dont get punished due to wrath against them. After all, we played by the rules and we wait in line by the rules. We dont need amnesty. We need fair deal.

    I once again urge you all to channel your energy to immigrationvoice.org This is a non-profit established with goal of ending retrogression using the next immigration bill as a vehicle. Its folks like you and me Losing sleep over retrogression. People like us wondering "What wrong did I do to deserve another 5-6 years of H1B extensions". I am not asking you to put money upfront. It does not cost anything to enroll or join or volunteer. But pooling ideas is invaluable. Stop sulking. Act now.


    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame Street Cupcakes
  • Sesame Street Cupcakes

    08-04 02:36 PM
    Gurus / Recent GC Awardees:

    Can you clarify if the following Sequence of GC Issuance PRocess is correct, once Approval process is going on .

    1) Online LUD on Cases "Card Production Ordered" and subsequent Email.

    2) Online LUD Change as "Welcome Notices Sent" and Emails.

    3) Receiving the Paper WelcomeNotices (Are these Notices are deemed to be I485 approval notices ?? I have not yet received them)

    4) Receiving the Cards.

    Then What is "ADIT Processing" ? they mentioned in the Welcome Notices sent email.

    Any Info or guidance from Peers is highly appreciated . :)


    My 485 approval process is going on. and above Two Steps were done. :) after a wait of 5 years.

    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame Street Cupcakes
  • Sesame Street Cupcakes

  • partha_vus
    06-15 10:31 PM
    Hi Gurus,
    I am filing 485 soon. But l have ported my priority date to latest I140. I am filing 485 based on the latest 140. My priority date is Jan 2001. I am filing my 485 will now, will uscis consider my priority date and process my case OR filing date which is june 20, 2007 and process accordingly. i.e some body filed on May 30, 2007 with PD Jun 2003 will consider for processing first? rather than my case?



    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame Street Birthday Cakes
  • Sesame Street Birthday Cakes

  • reddymjm
    05-21 01:55 PM

    Just want to find out the process to apply for interim EAD...I applied for EAD renewal on 8th of may and my EAD expires August 16th...i doubt i get my EAD before my current expires...i just want to find out whether i can apply for interim EAD or ??? if yes, what are the current procedures? I e-filed my EAD application and sent all documents to TSC...please help gurus.

    It is no longer available.

    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame Street cake
  • Sesame Street cake

  • lacrossegc
    09-06 05:00 PM
    " FOR the period you are outside the US" it doesnt have to be and doesnt need to be the same company ...heck you can probably go to timbuktu and work there for timbuktu Inc for all US cares ... your H1B visa will still be valid (provided you still have employment with ABC USA) and you can still enter on the visa along with a supporting job letter from ABC USA. you can still go to the offices of ABC USA and work there (provided they pay the prevailing wage for the time that you work in US, else they might open themselves to litigation (from your side for backwages) ).... ABC USA doesnt have to keep paying you in US dollars if you are not working for them in US, it will be like taking an un-paid leave of absense on an extended vacation to Canada.

    The thing is that after you get the green card, you will need to come back to US and work in the same job and location as stated in the Labor Certification, atleast for about 6 months ( to avoid problems with citizenship application in the future) and then you can go to any other US employer of your choice

    Well thats the quiestion does USCIS consider Company ABC USA and ABC Canada as the same company ??? Remember I will be paid in Canada on Canadian payroll.


    sesame street cupcakes. These fun Sesame Street
  • These fun Sesame Street

  • dummgelauft
    05-07 12:11 PM
    To all of you who get the adrenalin rush on seeing a LUD...

    When you dust a bookcase, you may take the books out, dust them one by one and then put them back in to the bookcase. That does not mean that you READ all or any of the books.

    Do you get my drift...
    Stop getting excited and opening new threads on LUDS. These mean diddly squat.
    None of this means anything, so long as YOU YOURSELF are not holding the ACTUAL GREEN CARD, with YOUR NAME and YOUR PICTURE on it, in YOUR OWN hands.

    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame Street Cupcake
  • Sesame Street Cupcake

  • Alabaman
    05-21 08:11 AM
    they did all these on the road? Laptop? Phones? Throw more light


    sesame street cupcakes. with a Sesame Street
  • with a Sesame Street

  • ireddy
    08-11 02:01 PM
    I applied for passport renewal (Chicago consulate) without name change form. In the Online application, I splitted the name as needed (earlier my name was under Given name). The renewal passport was sent to me with the way I entered the name (splitting) without any additional forms or affidavits.

    sesame street cupcakes. sesame street cake
  • sesame street cake

  • aj1234567
    11-21 05:52 PM
    What will happen if 140 still penidng agter passed 6months 485 recipt date,can i cahnge the jobs in this situtation also



    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame Street / Muppet
  • Sesame Street / Muppet

  • lvaka
    05-19 01:19 PM
    Dear Desertfox: Can you please advice me on the below 2 questions while efile (756 - EAD)
    1. Q 14 - Manner of Last Entry into the U.S.:
    (Visitor, Student, etc.) - Which option has to select from List of Values. ( DA: ADVANCE PAROLE (DISTRICT AUTH)?.

    2. What do I mention for this : For (c)(9) eligibility status only
    Please select the location where your
    I-485 is pending:

    Please provide information concerning your eligibility status:



    1. I was been advised by my Lawyer to pick "PAR -Parolee" if we have used our AP. But if we have last entered using H1 B then we have to pick "H1 B"

    2. We have to provide the following in this field
    485 receipt number - xxxxxxx
    140 receipt number - xxxxxxx (This is optional)

    I would put the first line with the 485 receipt number

    sesame street cupcakes. sesame street cupcakes.
  • sesame street cupcakes.

  • chanduv23
    07-11 11:45 AM
    Hi Folks,
    I am one of those guys who has EAD/AP and as per the latest (Aug 08) bulletin, my PD is current.

    I just called USCIS and got my 3rd service request number since Oct 2007. So far nothing has happened.

    I want to know if this is going to have a negative impact on my 485 approval in anyway? Am I not supposed to have my FP done before they can approve my 485? Isn't that a pre-requisite? I just don't want to miss one more boat due to USCIS screw ups.

    Please advise/suggest...


    Moderator: apologies for cross-posting but I needed an answer soon.

    I am in the same boat. I spoke to my Attorney and she says, it is not an issue. They will ask for finger prints when they start looking at your case.

    sesame street cupcakes. Sesame Street Cake Decoration
  • Sesame Street Cake Decoration

  • Satya123
    03-16 05:26 PM

    My wife's H4 visa got denied and her I94 got expired. Can she stay for 30 days if so will she be having any problem while coming back with valid status?

    07-31 02:50 PM
    Sorry but you guys seem to forget the fact that there were very few 2001, 2002 filers.

    I dont know about 2003.

    06-29 03:03 PM
    I dont have a direct answer to your question but I do know that insurance has to be taken within the 30 days of your wife's arrival in US. I had the same situation where I applied for insurance on 32nd day and got a reply from the insurance company that I have to apply within 30 days. I finally was able to convince them and take the insurance. Try your luck by talking to some insurance company like BCBS or Humana. They should be able to provide more info. I cant be of more help than this.


    No comments:

    Post a Comment